Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Retail Media holds in the highest regard the importance of keeping personal information collected on this website entirely secure. This policy outlines our procedures in regard to collection, use, disclosure and access of personal information.

 

Collection of information

Retail Media only collects information that is essential to the operation of our business. This includes, but is not limited to, the supply of magazines and e-newsletters, purchase of our products, competitions/incentives, registrations, surveys and general use of our website.

Information collected includes name, contact details, delivery address, billing address and payment details (banking or credit card). This may vary, depending on the purpose for which it has been collected.

 

Use of information

The information provided may be used for the following:

Delivery of products and services to customers/clients.

Contacting winners of competitions/incentives.

Following up on inquires and requests from the contact form.

Auditing.

Providing information and news about Retail Media’s products and services.

 

Disclosure of information

Retail Media may disclose personal information to a third party for the purpose of printing, data entry, auditing, mailing, billing or survey responses.

Users accept that any personal information provided in the e-newsletter survey may be passed on to relevant third party advertisers.

Retail Media takes reasonable steps to ensure third parties handle your personal information with the same standard of care, but will not be held responsible for misuse by unauthorised third parties.

 

Opting out

On entering your personal details on any part of this website, it may be requested that you ‘opt in’. This means you consent to Retail Media using or disclosing personal information to authorised third parties.

Retail Media provides an opportunity to ‘opt out’ of receiving e-newsletters and other promotional and marketing material. This can be done by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link or by contacting our office (details below).

 

Security of information

All personal information is stored on the company databases and manual files. Retail Media will always take steps to ensure that all personal information is kept secure.

However, security of online communications and transactions cannot be guaranteed and is provided at the user’s own risk.

Retail Media will take no responsibility for third parties who make use of links on the website. You will be subject to a third party’s privacy policy if you click its link and submit personal information.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored by a user’s web browser, which our website uses to collect information. This information will not identify you, but it does identify your browser. Retail Media will not use this information to identify a web user.

 

Access of information

You have the right to access the information we hold about you upon request, but this may be denied under the exemptions in the Privacy Act. If this does not conflict with the exemptions, it may be necessary to provide identification before the information is released.

Retail Media makes every effort to keep personal information up to date and accurate. If your personal details are incorrect or out of date, please contact our office on 02 9890 1199.

 

Updates

It may be necessary for Retail Media to review this policy at any time and without notice.

If you have any queries, please do not hesitate to contact us:

 

Retail Media Pty Ltd
ABN 77 000 535 099

Level 1, 410 Church Street
North Parramatta NSW 2151
T: 02 9890 1199
E: inquiries@retailmedia.com.au